Liit Care Connect Privacy Policy

Overview

LiiT Care Connect is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by Child Care Providers and Customers alike. This Privacy Policy is designed to prevent unauthorized use of your personal information and is prepared in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. LiiT Care Connect will only collect, use, process and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Policy and will at all times try to balance your need for privacy without need to collect, use, store and disclose your personal information for legitimate business purposes.
This Policy applies to all LiiT Care Connect services and/or products that may be offered from time to time on the LiiT Care Connect website or otherwise. Unless otherwise stated, when we introduce new or additional services or products, they will be subject to this Policy. This Policy will be updated from time to time and you can refer to the current version of this Policy at any time by visiting the LiiT Care Connect website.


Personal Information We Collect and How Personal Information is Used

Privacy legislation defines personal information as any information about an identifiable individual. When you visit our Site and choose to register and create an account as a Child Care Provider or Customer, we will collect certain personal information to identify you, to contact you, to provide customer support and to otherwise provide you with the Service. Personal information which may be collected at the time of registration includes: your name, address, postal code, telephone number, email address, gender and birth date. Child Care Providers may also, at their discretion, add additional personal information to their Child Care Provider page, including pictures, interests, education, training, previous work experience and other personal details you wish to disclose to LiiT Care Connect and potential Customers.


Information may also be collected directly from the device used to access the LiiT Care Connect website, including:

The information collected from your device may be obtained using the following technologies:

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the LiiT Care Connect website, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information which may include credit card numbers and bank details, email address, and phone number. Information collected at the time of a purchase is used to fulfill your order, manage and maintain an order you have placed, screen the order for potential fraud and, when in line with preferences you have shared with LiiT Care Connect, provide you with information or advertising relating to our Services and/or product offerings. As further described below, information may be stored with third parties and information obtained at the time of purchase may also be transmitted to third party payment processing entities to process a given transaction. Information collected directly from your device is generally used by LiiT Care Connect and its services providers to optimize the LiiT Care Connect website for future visits and to provide you with additional features, improved functionality, and a better user experience.


Consent Collection

Upon registering as a Member with LiiT Care Connect or otherwise submitting your personal information to LiiT Care Connect (whether directly to a representative or by email, etc.) you consent to the collection, use, storage and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with the terms of this Policy. If we wish to use or disclose your personal information for any purposes not set out in this Policy we may ask for an additional consent. You may withdraw any consent at any time by contacting us at the email address set out below, unless the withdrawal of such consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation on the part of LiiT Care Connect.


Storage and Disclosure of Your Personal Information Outside of Canada

LiiT Care Connect uses Amazon Cloud Storage for the storage of certain personal information of Members. Amazon Cloud Storage has servers distributed throughout the United States and as otherwise disclosed on the Amazon webpage. Your personal information will be stored on the Amazon Cloud Storage servers for the following purposes:

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the LiiT Care Connect Site-- you can read more about how Google uses your personal information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
Finally, we may also share your personal information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.


Protection of Personal Information

As described above, we use your personal information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at:


You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.
Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.


Data Retention

LiiT Care Connect will only retain your personal information for as long as it is reasonably required to achieve the purposes the information was obtained, as further detailed elsewhere in this Policy. When LiiT Care Connect determines that the information is not longer reasonably required for its business or legal purposes LiiT Care Connect will destroy the records containing your personal information or render the personal information non-identifying so that it can no longer be used to identify an individual.


Notification of Security Breaches

Should LiiT Care Connect become aware of any data breaches where there exists a real risk of significant harm to the individual whose information has been compromised, LiiT Care Connect will, as required by law, notify the Information and Privacy Commissioner under the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, together with any impacted individuals, as soon as feasible after the breach, so that steps may be taken to reduce any potential harm.


Access to Information

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Personal Information and Privacy Act, each Child Care Provider and Customer has a right to access their own personal information that has been collected and is under our control and to request a correction for any incorrect information. You may make a request to access or correct your personal information by contacting LiiT Care Connect at the email address set out below. You should provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identity the information you are seeking and the reason why it is being requested.


More Information

If you are unsure of the meaning of any part of this Privacy Policy or have any questions or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us by email at: privacy@LiiTcare.com. Our Privacy Officer, who is responsible for compliance with this policy, will review all inquiries received.
Words defined in the LiiT Care Connect Terms and Conditions document have the same meaning when used in this Privacy Policy and “Policy” shall refer to this Privacy Policy generally.